EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
September 19, 2017, 01:01:12 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6
  Print  
Author Topic: 1366x768 LCD timings  (Read 235277 times)
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« on: June 18, 2005, 07:56:59 AM »

Try these:

1366x768
1366x768=1366,80,56,280,768,3,5,22,85140,1

1368x768
1368x768=1368,80,56,280,768,3,5,22,85140,1

1360x768
1360x768=1360,80,56,280,768,3,5,22,85140,1

These are DVI-D; analog VGA could very well be different. Try this:

1360x768 - VGA or DVI-A
1360x768=1360,64,144,208,768,1,5,21,84715,1

1368x768 at HDTV timing
1368x768=1368,48,160,112,768,1,4,29,81337,2048

No guarantees - I don't have one of these panels and can't test myself. If you get something close, try making minute adjustments to the pixel clock, keeping an eye on the text below a desktop shortcut.
Logged

Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2005, 07:06:08 PM »

Nobody has tried these?
Logged

Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2005, 09:23:59 PM »

call me stupid but what numbers go to wihch values in powerstrip (aka back porch, front portch etc.

also...is the resoltuion dependent on the graphics card. i have a radeon9600 and i hear from some people that ati cards dont do resolutions not divisible by 8 sucj as 1366 but nvidia cards do

thnx
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2005, 03:19:32 AM »

1. You don't need to be concerned about what numbers go where; just copy the entire timing string to the cliboard and then paste into PowerStrip using the little "paste-from-clipboard" speedbutton on the "Advanced timing options" or "Custom resolution" pages.

2. NVidia cards can fake 1366x768 via DVI-D only; it is really 1368x768 but Windows "thinks" its 1366x768. Via analog VGA there is no difference between NVidia and ATI.

For the Radeon 9600 use 1360x768 or 1368x768.
Logged

Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2005, 01:16:09 PM »

thanks i will try this when i get back
btw are there any video cards out there that by default supports the 1366X768 resolution
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2005, 04:20:50 PM »

If (1) the device EDID asks for 1366x768 and (2) you are driving it via DVI-D, the NVidia NV4x cards are supposed to support it... I cannot confirm because I have no device that meets the first condition...
Logged

Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2005, 01:56:07 PM »

I've gotten a "1366x768"-branded 37" LCD panel ( viewpia ) with

http://www.lgphilips-lcd.com/homeContain/jsp/eng/prd/prd100_j_e.jsp

1360, 1366 and 1368 all "appear not native". 1024x768 does work fine in 3:4. Using DVI (I presume DVI-D, its DVI in both ends but that is all i know about the cable).

The picture gets good with powerstrip settings that are near (like 1368) but i can still notice "minor tearing" towards the middle (unlike 1024x768), but its not good enough.

Any suggestions?

Also, manual for screen says:

1360x768: 49 hor freq, 60 vertical
1366x768: same as above

I can never get that on powerstrip, only 48/62 or somesuch.

1280 resolutions seem to "crash" for me or have very bad results.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2005, 03:17:35 PM »

I got a very good tips and use a background image which is just 2 pixels (black and white). By using "tile" in background settings it shows a perfect grey pattern in 1024x768, but in 1366x768 it shows two "coloumns of imperfection".

One users says problem goes away with VGA, but I wanna use DVI for quality.

Model name is Philips LC370W01 btw
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2005, 06:18:57 AM »

This is 49/60:
PowerStrip timing parameters:
1368x768=1368,80,128,200,768,3,5,22,84750,3

But this is not a mathematical exercise. The display manufacturer has not provided accurate or complete timing information, so it is left to you to experiment. PowerStrip provides you controls to experiment with, but those controls are over the graphics card, not the display. ALL of these timings are *absolutely perfect* as far as the graphics card is concerned.
Logged

Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2005, 08:30:20 AM »

Thank, I will try that.

After posting I went and tried the VGA suggestion and I was amazed by the result. It "was what I wanted to achieve: native". But being the perfectionist that I am - with new LCD and all - I want to land on DVI and avoid the analogueness of VGA, so very much looking forward to try your suggestion.

What scares me though is that many games do not have resolutions to support the screen. Battlefield 2 for instance (I play that and guildwars) - can be given set resolution to run in. (+szx 1280 +szy 720) But of course my resolution (1368x768) doesnt work (game doesn't start). At 1280x720 I'm back with the same problems I had during desktop setup. So ... :p will I never be able to play PC games in "native" 1280x720? Or can each resolution be set with powerstrip which in turn "makes it native"? If so... Shocked
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2005, 09:09:04 AM »

The last isn't a TV problem - its the stupidity of the game, and it affects all kinds of new displays including the now practically standard 1280x800 laptop displays.

As for getting a DVI-D one-to-one pixel mapping, keep at it: it is possible. I ended up with very different analog and digital timing parameters for 1280x768 on a 30" LCD. It took a lot of experimentation, but it paid off in the end.
Logged

Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2005, 02:58:45 AM »

I havent yet tried the DVI cable (hard to get behind the LCD etc), but just wanted to add that with the timings Rik supplied and powerstrip - Battlefield 2 runs good with 1280x768 - this still on VGA cabling though.
Logged
joecoool
Guest
« Reply #12 on: July 13, 2005, 09:22:42 AM »

-sharp is the boss in lcd, they make lcd for the other companies.
-my sharp auquos lcd lc-32ga5u has 3 choices in the monitor menu -1024x768(4:3) - 1280x768(5:3) and 1366x768(16:9)(native)
-these are quick selections.
-to acheive another res. i can use the auto sync. feature.
-but i never need to use anything else, these selections are perfect.
-i have each monitor res. settings individualy preset in the monitor, clock, phase, position, etc...it has memory of eash setting for each res.
-so when games like SWAT 4 takes over in 1024x768 i just select it in the monitor menu and it looks perfect, clear, crisp.
-same thing when Far Cry, Battlefield 2, Area 51, take over in 1280x768, no problem.
-the monitor doesnt talk to the computer or visa versa though. if it did i wouldnt even have to make this quick selection, anybody know a way to get them talking to each other, automaticly???
Logged
MadChemst

Posts: 13


« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2005, 09:23:09 AM »

Hi Rik,

I have been trying for almost 2 months to get these timings to work and as was mentioned before, it is excruciatingly difficult to get 1366(Cool-768 working at all. The best I've been able to do is to get it locked down with the exception of two quite large bars near the middle left and middle right of the display. Don't get me wrong, for movies and such it's quite fine but for text, it's quite noticeable. What's strange is that if I switch to 1024x768, I have 1:1 pixel mapping proven by the Nokia Monitor Test.

Rik, the display is scaling everything I throw at it. It seems to have a few different "crap" modes that it scales to depending on what I feed it. If a manufacturer designs a hardware scaling unit, don't they have the native timing specs somewhere? Damn, I really wish I'd have known it was this hard to lock 1:1 before buying the display. I'm SURE that now that these other folks are telling me they have the same 2 bands that it's possible to lock 1:1. There must be some universal 32 inch LCD 1366x768 timing. I'm only hoping that it won't only take 1366 from a Parhelia. Sad I've also tried analog DSUB with similar results. Maybe you can find the service menu codes for a Marantz LC3250 LCD panel? Smiley That's how we had to do it with the Sony Grand Wega III to get it perfect.


Josh.
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2005, 08:43:57 AM »

Scaler and firmware come from a different company than the panel - it is the responsivbility of the display manufacturer to match the one with the other.

When you say 1024x768 is 1-to-1, I assume you mean with unused borders of 100+ pixels on the left and right, correct?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!