EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
August 17, 2017, 07:25:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
Author Topic: 1366x768 LCD timings  (Read 234287 times)
Mayur
Guest
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2005, 12:55:49 AM »

Hi Joecoool,
I have the same sharp LCD, but when I try to connect to it via DVI-D powerstrip says that the highest resolution that my LCD supports is 1280x768, however, I am pretty sure that the native resolution is 1366x768.

Can you help me with this? Would you mind sharing your powerstrip timings with me?

Cheers,
-M
Logged
joecoool
Guest
« Reply #16 on: August 12, 2005, 06:30:59 PM »

Sharp stand on this is that for the pc input they only support the 1280x768, they dont want to get to much into the pc end of it.

but i am running a now finally perfect 1368x768 res.

to get this windows or yur graphics card whatever has to go at least as high as yur native res then powerstrip allows you to customize a res within the allowable amount. if yur running maybe plug and play and the max width is 1280 then powerstip wont let you go higher.

what are you running? graphix card? desctop? windows? etc?

Copy and paste the following timings into powerstrip advanced timings using the paste button at the bottom of the powerstrip window=

PowerStrip timing parameters:
1368x768=1368,80,128,200,768,3,5,22,84656,2306

Generic timing details for 1368x768:
HFP=80 HSW=128 HBP=200 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=5 VBP=22 Hz=60

Linux modeline parameters:
"1368x768" 84.656 1368 1448 1576 1776 768 771 776 798 -hsync +vsync

joecooool@gmail.com
Logged
joecooool
Guest
« Reply #17 on: August 12, 2005, 06:35:22 PM »

dont forget to adjust yur monitors fine sync.

there is enough info within these forums on various threads to get it working if you keep digging and reading.
Logged
jebinc

Posts: 9


« Reply #18 on: August 23, 2005, 10:07:20 AM »

All:

After much deliberation, I've finally figured out a 100 percent solution for this HDTV and video cards do horizontal timing in terms of character clocks of 8 pixels, rather than in terms of individual pixels. I'm using an ATI 9600 Pro.

Solution

Using Powerstrip:
1. <Display Profiles>
2. <Configure>
3. <Advanced Timing Options>
4. <Custom Resolutions>
5. Select 1360x768 (yes that is exactly 6 less than the native resolution of the HDTV of 1366)

Now the key
We want to only use 1360 horizonal pixals (leaving three on each side off)
1. Using the crappy remote supplied with the TV, press <Menu>
2. Drive over to "Screen" drop down menu
3. Drop down to "Aspect"... it is probably on "Full Screen" Using right arrow on remote, select "4:3" Aspect setting
4. Press "Menu" on the remote until the menu disappears
You are now good to go with perfect clarity!!!

For Kicks: Using Notebook or Word, fill a page with lower case "l's". Now toggle the aspect ratio back and forth to see the difference!

Hope you all found this useful. I spent a day trying to figure it out and couldn't find anything on the web. This should work for other HDTV's as well.

Take care.



_________________
John
Logged

John
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #19 on: September 12, 2005, 06:18:05 AM »

bump for further review - I plan on calling Syntax Olevia and discussing EDID with them today.

Dr. C
Logged
drkick
Guest
« Reply #20 on: September 26, 2005, 07:41:57 PM »

I just bought a Sharp LC32DA5U so when I came across joecooool post, it gave me hope and I also got frustrated because I've been working on mine for 3 days and all I got so far is a fuzzy 1152x648

I don't know what I do wrong... I copy the suggested timimg in Powerstrip but the TV don't take it.  I have a desktop computer with an All-in-Wonder 9000 hooked to the TV with a DVI-HDMI cable. I tried to customize a driver for Sharp but maybe I made an error since PS doesn't take it. (Can you get it to work with Default monitor driver?)

Anyway, if there are more of you out there with a LC32DA5U who got it working with a 1368x768 res., I would appreciate if you could tell me exactly how you did it.

Thanks
Logged
jebinc

Posts: 9


« Reply #21 on: September 28, 2005, 08:02:46 PM »

Update to prior <jebinc> post:

All:  If you are still struggling to get perfect clarity on your Olevia 32” HDTV, I found another solution.  Per my earlier post “Solved - Olevia LT32HV Perfect Resolution solution” follow set the Aspect ratio of your set to 4:3.  Then, download and run a program called “refreshforce”  http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/  .  Add a 1360x768 resolution @ 60hz.  Go into your normal Windows display properties and you’ll find your new resolution under the advanced radio button along with all the other standard resolutions.  No need for Powerstrip or screwing with timings!!!  Works great!!
Logged

John
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #22 on: October 05, 2005, 08:55:57 AM »

Okay....I am curious.

Are you using VGA or DVI because you CAN NOT go into the Aspect Controls of the TV while in DVI.

I'll try your suggestion and thanks for it. I am going to give 1:1 DVI another whirl tonight onmy Olevia HVE 32"

Dr. C
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #23 on: October 05, 2005, 06:16:14 PM »

I am giving up ...again.

Newest (tried last 3 versions as well) Nvidia x64 driver and entered in a new res. of 1360x768 as well as trying 1368x768.

Nvidia's advanced timing panel:  I switched active pixels to 1360 or 68 respectively and the screen is shifted off to the right about 4 pixel lines to the right.

Also you can see that the washed out small text on white backgrounds is going on.

Open Powerstrip to simply Configure the Dsiplay and get a blue screen!!!!!

Nvidia's Advanced Timings suck....I switch the front porch or anything else and an adjusted IS made but the Timings are reported as the SAME!!!!!!!!!!

I have had it. I need an answer as to:

How to adjust Fine Sync. Olevia 32" HVE has NONE of the IDEA tech. or advanced controls are accessible. In VGA I have NO problems....1366x768. I can manually shift the screen via the TV, left or right as need be.

I am toast ....I give up

!@#!#!$

DC
Logged
jebinc

Posts: 9


« Reply #24 on: October 08, 2005, 09:41:32 AM »

I'm using an ATI 9600pro card with DVI. I'm not using VGA at all. In DVI mode on the HDTV, I just enter the Olvevia on screen menu using the Olevia remote to set the Aspect mode to 4:3. I have the 32" LT32HV model which I purchased in June of this year (2005).

Also, try the "refreshforce" tool that I referenced above.
Logged

John
videobruce

Posts: 22


« Reply #25 on: October 20, 2005, 06:47:01 AM »

Just where would these be used :?:  
Can't be for a 1280x720 display.

Anything for all those 180x720's out there??
Logged
Guest
Guest
« Reply #26 on: January 04, 2006, 01:50:45 PM »

Quote from: "Rik Wang"

2. NVidia cards can fake 1366x768 via DVI-D only; it is really 1368x768 but Windows "thinks" its 1366x768. Via analog VGA there is no difference between NVidia and ATI.

For the Radeon 9600 use 1360x768 or 1368x768.


Rik,

Both 1360x768 or 1368x768 do not look good to me, because the text is blurry, I need EXACTLY the native resolution 1366x768 (this is with Radeon). Will nVidia really use the real native resolution, because if it is really 1368x768 the text will be blurry again?

Thanks much...
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #27 on: January 07, 2006, 08:21:54 AM »

From a post by Niephasus:
Quote
These settings seem to work form the monitore beautifully. Although I didn't come by them using powerstrip but in my NVidea Advanced timing control panel. So if theres anyone out there with the TV or even without the TV try it out.

PowerStrip timing parameters:
1360x768=1360,48,112,248,768,1,3,38,85875,1

Generic timing details for 1360x768:
HFP=48 HSW=112 HBP=248 kHz=49 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=38 Hz=60

VESA detailed timing details:
PClk=85875.00 H.Active=1360 H.Blank=408 H.Offset=32 HSW=112 V.Active=768 V.Blank=42 V.Offset=1 VSW=3

Linux modeline parameters:
"1360x768" 85.875 1360 1408 1520 1768 768 769 772 810 +hsync +vsync
Logged

Naylia

Posts: 3


« Reply #28 on: January 10, 2006, 09:33:18 AM »

Syntax Olevia LT42HVi using HDMI input: (Almost Perfect)

Powerstrip settings for 1368x768 ATI Radeon DVI->HDMI:
Pixel clock: 84.750 MHz

Horizontal Geometry:
Scan Rate: 47.720 kHz
Active: 1368
Front Porch: 112
Sync Width: 128
Back Porch: 168
Total: 1776

Vertical Geometry:
Scan Rate: 59.799 Hz
Active: 768
Front Porch: 5
Sync Width: 5
Back Porch: 20
Total: 798

This provides me with perfect position vertically but I have 5 pixels overscan left and 3 pixels underscan right. Any way to perfect this with my ATI card, so that i have one pixel overscan each side? Or not possible with the ATI's increments of 8? ...It's like i nedd to move it 4 pixels and that doesn't seem possible Sad
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #29 on: January 18, 2006, 05:11:38 PM »

I think you may to live with that via DVI/HDMI. There is a sub-character clock adjustment PowerStrip can make with ATI cards, but it only works on analog, not digital connections.

The new X1Ks would, however, give you this adjustment - as well as allowing for a full 1366x768, with no lost or overscanned columns.

One thing you may want to try is 1360x768 - instead of the overscan you'd just have a couple of columns of unused pixels.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!