EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
October 20, 2017, 06:44:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6
  Print  
Author Topic: Powerstrip doesn't remember settings  (Read 73562 times)
blunden

Posts: 65


« on: February 06, 2006, 11:56:13 AM »

I use a VGA->SCART cable to connect my HTPC to my TV. Powerstrip is then used to force a working signal. This worked fine (I don't know when the trial runs out) until I unplugged my primary monitor that was connected with DVI converter. The first two times I started up it gave me a picture, but the timings were completely off. I then plugged in my monitor again and now it didn't give any signal on the TV. I checked the settings and saw that it said 60Hz for the resolution I use on the TV instead of 25Hz. Though when I check the advanced timings it looked okay at first glance. When I clicked apply it gets changed to 25Hz. For some reason it didn't remember my position of the picture and it didn't remember composite sync, which resulted in no picture.

Why is this?

Do I have to close the "tip of the day"-dialog before powerstrip forces the correct signal or can I just skip clicking it? I have the trial right now.
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2006, 07:51:36 AM »

The timings are restored before the tip-of-the-day appears, but you need to keep in mind that PowerStrip is a graphics card utility, not a TV/monitor utility. It stores its setting by graphics card head, not monitor, so when you disconnected one device you effectively rearranged heads.

Try settings things up again, the way you will normally use them; if that is not possible because of a catch-22, set the two "monitors" to different resolutions and then configure both "monitors" for the 25Hz timing. The idea here is that the primary monitor would never actually run at 25Hz because it would never run at the same resolution as the TV, but head rearrangement would not matter in future because both heads are set to run the HTPC resolution at 25Hz...
Logged

Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2006, 10:36:50 AM »

Quote from: "Rik Wang"
The timings are restored before the tip-of-the-day appears, but you need to keep in mind that PowerStrip is a graphics card utility, not a TV/monitor utility. It stores its setting by graphics card head, not monitor, so when you disconnected one device you effectively rearranged heads.

Try settings things up again, the way you will normally use them; if that is not possible because of a catch-22, set the two "monitors" to different resolutions and then configure both "monitors" for the 25Hz timing. The idea here is that the primary monitor would never actually run at 25Hz because it would never run at the same resolution as the TV, but head rearrangement would not matter in future because both heads are set to run the HTPC resolution at 25Hz...
Yeah, it's a catch-22 situation. How do you mean I should do it? How should I set up the monitors? If I create the resolution for both monitors, will it set that reolution and timings to the TV when I remove the other monitor?
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2006, 12:48:00 PM »

Set it up with both monitors, in independent mode - I assume you have a regular monitor as primary, and the HDTV as secondary, and the taskbar only appears on the primary/regular monitor? If not, do so.

Get the HDTV working, save the settings, and test: switch the 2nd monitor to a non-optimal resolution, then back to the optimal resolution and make sure it syncs properly.

Then close PowerStrip and post the pstrip.ini file here (its in the PowerStrip folder); I'll show you how it can be edited so that the HDTV can run alone, w/o the regular monitor connected.
Logged

blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2006, 02:03:01 PM »

Quote from: "Rik Wang"
Set it up with both monitors, in independent mode - I assume you have a regular monitor as primary, and the HDTV as secondary, and the taskbar only appears on the primary/regular monitor? If not, do so.

Get the HDTV working, save the settings, and test: switch the 2nd monitor to a non-optimal resolution, then back to the optimal resolution and make sure it syncs properly.

Then close PowerStrip and post the pstrip.ini file here (its in the PowerStrip folder); I'll show you how it can be edited so that the HDTV can run alone, w/o the regular monitor connected.
As you guessed the primary i a regular monitor but the second is an old fashoned TV (32" Widescreen Philips CRT) running a special VGA->SCART (RGB) cable (the same principle as this http://www.idiots.org.uk/vga_rgb_scart/ but slightly modified soldersheet, and newer versions of all software). Therefore I can not set a non-optimal resolution unless it's another res with apropriate timings. I have the 1024x576 with working timings that I based my resolution-in-a-resolution on. That has probably been changed too though.

Also, I have gotten an error message twise. When having the HTPC in S3 standby it starts up after a few hours saying something about "the pixelclock can't be 'something' and that it will have to calculate it from the vertical refreshrate or something similar". What is this about?
Logged
blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2006, 11:22:11 AM »

Is there any way I can remove a resolution from the list? As it is now, I can not set the correct timings for the TV-resolution for my regular monitor as you said I should. I can't edit the settings for it because, as I understand it, I have to switch to it first before I get to the advanced timings. This is not possible as I guess that the monitor will not sync on that signal. So, is there a way to do this?

Also, I have tested to switch to a non-optimal resolution and back on my TV and it seems to sync just fine. The optimal res for the TV that is added to the monitor has to be adjusted, as it's not composite sync, locked refresh and geometry and the picture hasn't been centered.
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2006, 10:32:03 AM »

You remove a resolution by reinstalling the display driver, but it has to a resolution that is not native (i.e., one you added using PowerStrip).

You can edit the setting for any resolution by going here: PowerStrip menu > Display profiles > Configure > Advanced timing options > Custom resolution

The controls on the Advanced timing options page are real-time and affect the current resolution.

The controls on the Custom resolution page are not real-time and can apply to any resolution you want.
Logged

blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2006, 08:35:16 AM »

Now I have added the overscan corrected resolution with correct timings to my primary monitor aswell. I uploaded my pstrip.ini to save forumspace.

http://files.upl.silentwhisper.net/upload5/pstrip_blunden.zip
Logged
blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2006, 05:00:25 AM »

Help with my two problems would be grately appreciated.
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2006, 08:06:46 AM »

Try opening your pstrip.ini file, and do this:

1. Locate the following 2 sections:
[HW.5B601002.1086196D.0500]
[HW.5B701002.1087196D.0501]

2. Delete *all* the resolutions from these 2 sections, e.g.,
952x544=952,92,48,172,544,18,6,57,19912,312

3. Add these 4 lines to both sections:
952x544=952,92,48,172,544,18,6,57,19912,312
1024x576=1024,72,48,120,576,6,6,37,19912,312
1000x496=1000,16,48,200,496,44,6,79,19912,312
1008x518=1008,16,48,192,518,47,6,54,19912,312

Make sure at step #3 there are no trailing spaces.

4. Save the pstrip.ini file back to disk

5. Restart
Logged

blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2006, 09:26:51 AM »

Quote from: "Rik Wang"
Try opening your pstrip.ini file, and do this:

1. Locate the following 2 sections:
[HW.5B601002.1086196D.0500]
[HW.5B701002.1087196D.0501]

2. Delete *all* the resolutions from these 2 sections, e.g.,
952x544=952,92,48,172,544,18,6,57,19912,312

3. Add these 4 lines to both sections:
952x544=952,92,48,172,544,18,6,57,19912,312
1024x576=1024,72,48,120,576,6,6,37,19912,312
1000x496=1000,16,48,200,496,44,6,79,19912,312
1008x518=1008,16,48,192,518,47,6,54,19912,312

Make sure at step #3 there are no trailing spaces.

4. Save the pstrip.ini file back to disk

5. Restart
I've done that now. Will it select the 952x544 automaticly now when I remove the other monitor? What will happen if I later needs to connect the monitor again for some reason. What resolution will it get then?

What about "DefaultSettings=1024,768,32,60,0"? Doesn't it matter?

Thanks in advance.

About the S3 hibernate problem, what can I do?
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2006, 10:56:14 AM »

Quote from: "blunden"
Will it select the 952x544 automaticly now when I remove the other monitor?

No, PowerStrip will not "select" anything for you automatically. But when you switch to 952x544, PowerStrip will enforce the timing specified on any monitor connected to either head.

Quote
What will happen if I later needs to connect the monitor again for some reason. What resolution will it get then?

You will get whatever resolution you select. Given your swapping routine, you shouldn't be thinking about what will happen automatically; you should be thinking about what you can quickly make happen, e.g., with PowerStrip display profiles and hotkeys.

Quote
What about "DefaultSettings=1024,768,32,60,0"? Doesn't it matter?
That only matters if you use the Default profile.

Quote
About the S3 hibernate problem, what can I do?
That should not happen - make sure you do not have TV-out enabled.
Logged

blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2006, 11:45:13 AM »

Quote from: "Rik Wang"
Quote from: "blunden"
Will it select the 952x544 automaticly now when I remove the other monitor?

No, PowerStrip will not "select" anything for you automatically. But when you switch to 952x544, PowerStrip will enforce the timing specified on any monitor connected to either head.


Quote from: "Rik Wang"
Quote
What will happen if I later needs to connect the monitor again for some reason. What resolution will it get then?

You will get whatever resolution you select. Given your swapping routine, you shouldn't be thinking about what will happen automatically; you should be thinking about what you can quickly make happen, e.g., with PowerStrip display profiles and hotkeys.
How do I switch to 952x544 or 1024x768 (on the normal monitor) using hotkeys or a profile? I have to do it without seeing. Can't I change the resolution for it (instead of with the program) in the ini. Then I can replace the ini with another ini with the correct resolution depending on the monitor I connect?

Quote from: "Rik Wang"
Quote
What about "DefaultSettings=1024,768,32,60,0"? Doesn't it matter?
That only matters if you use the Default profile.


Quote from: "Rik Wang"
Quote
About the S3 hibernate problem, what can I do?
That should not happen - make sure you do not have TV-out enabled.
How do I do that?
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2006, 02:33:53 PM »

You don't need to see the screen to hit a hotkey. And you disable TV-out by making sure there is no composite or svideo cable connected to the TV-out port on your graphics card.

But look: how is your equipment physically connected? Why do you need to physically connect and disconnect a monitor (as opposed to keeping it connected at all times, and disabling and enabling it in Windows)?
Logged

blunden

Posts: 65


« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2006, 02:56:30 PM »

Quote from: "Rik Wang"
You don't need to see the screen to hit a hotkey. And you disable TV-out by making sure there is no composite or svideo cable connected to the TV-out port on your graphics card.

But look: how is your equipment physically connected? Why do you need to physically connect and disconnect a monitor (as opposed to keeping it connected at all times, and disabling and enabling it in Windows)?
Strange thing about the S3 then as I don't have any s-video connected, only the TV on VGA (using a VGA->SCART cable) and the monitor on DVI->VGA adapter.

I need to disconnect the monitor because I don't want to have it in the living room, where the HTPC is placed. I probably don't need to connect the monitor to it again, but I want to be able to do it if I need to. I may have to edit a BIOS setting or something else not in windows, who knows.

How do I set up the hot keys?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!