EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
September 19, 2017, 01:01:52 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13
  Print  
Author Topic: PowerStrip Build 620 (Beta)  (Read 94143 times)
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« on: June 10, 2008, 07:39:13 AM »

...can be downloaded from here.

In addition to support for a couple of new GPUs from S3 and AMD, this build includes:

1. tooltips for h/v frequency providing mathematically more precise data: hover the mouse pointer over the H/V "Geometry" labels.
2. a timing "finder" for registered users with GF6/GF7, Radeon and Intel Extreme graphics: UNcheck "Real-time adjustrment", input the refresh rate desired, hold down Ctrl+Alt+LShift and double-click the "Vertical geometry" label
3. improved Windows device/hardware controller correspondence for dual-headed R600 and newer AMD GPUs
4. more precise measurement of the vertical refresh rate using the DirectX VBI: double-click the camera icon on  the Display profiles page
Logged

leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2008, 08:53:51 AM »

is it me or the link ain't working :?:
Logged
Bitmonster

Posts: 74


« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2008, 09:17:36 AM »

Quote from: "leeperry"
is it me or the link ain't working :?:

It's you. The download works here.
Logged

Bitmonster
leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2008, 09:26:06 AM »

damn ISP Sad

Quote
The connection has timed out

The server at www.entechtaiwan.com is taking too long to respond.


works w/ this public proxy : 128.2.223.64:3127, thanks Rik! Tongue
Logged
leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2008, 02:41:14 AM »

humm I had the computer running in 1024*768 90Hz, then I clicked on my desktop shortcut to switch to 1280*768 47.952040 Hz..........and the computer got stuck on a screen like this :



I've switched res MANY times with the older versions, never got this problem EVER.

a friend of mine is also having problems to switch res, will ask him for details.
Logged
Jong

Posts: 68


« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2008, 11:26:08 PM »

The timing calculator did not work for me.

I had an existing timing of 47.951, which was giving 47.952 in Reclock. Thought I may be able to get closer to the real figure. The two are pretty close so I thought Pstrip should have an easy job!

It found a timing but when I applied it the picture was shifted half way across the screen. I know I could probably adjust the front and back porches to fix this, but I do not know if that would invalidate all the hard work on the timings. Any thoughts on why it didn't work or whether porch adjustment will affect things?
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2008, 03:08:34 AM »

Your display must have a lot of play in it to sync to all the possible timings the timing "search engine" may throw up.

The timing search engine produces timings that the graphics card can generate; whether your specific display can sync to them is a completely different story.
Logged

leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2008, 04:16:04 AM »

yeah that'd be pretty cool if you could use a beep that's not related to the windows sounds(for ppl who turn that thing off), and if it were possible to "force" one of the settings(like porches) to make sure that we end up with "usable" timings  Cool
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2008, 07:30:33 AM »

The audio change is possible, and has been made, but there will be no changes to the UI of the sort required to allow the user to input a parameter.

Besides, anyone who knows enough about PowerStrip and timings to find and use the otherwise hidden search engine will know, or at least ought to know,  enough about their display to adjust the porches.
Logged

leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2008, 07:36:46 AM »

well does it make auto. searches depending on the current porches ?!

I don't think that's the case...
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #10 on: June 13, 2008, 07:42:46 AM »

It starts with those, but obviously it cannot maintain them, or the serach would be over in 2 seconds and consist of just 3 or 4 possibilities. The only numbers that are not changes are the active pixels. If you change the total number of pixels and keep the active pixels constant, the difference *has* to be allocated to the porches. :)
Logged

leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2008, 07:49:11 AM »

yeah, I can imagine.

but giving a limit for one or two settings would enable getting usable settings Wink
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2008, 07:58:06 AM »

Quote from: "leeperry"
but giving a limit for one or two settings would enable getting usable settings ;)


No, actually it would not. If your display cannot sink, it won't be because of the porches - it will be because of the totals. And if you have to change the total, either directly or because of the need for specific porches, the timing itself is no good.

The porches just determine the location of the active pixels inside the total frame of active and inactive pixels. To adjust the location in PowerStrip could not possibly be easier - you just pick up the dialog box and move it. If you cannot do that, there is no way you are going to know what specific porch values you need.
Logged

leeperry

Posts: 225


« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2008, 08:06:37 AM »

well I've played around to get 1024*768 89.91 Hz and my CRT couldn't show the picture in full.

I had to move the picture to the left in pstrip, so it comes into its internal scaler capabilities.

but anyhow, I usually need to increase it very slighly to make everyone happy.....it seems.

59.94555 everyone's happy.
59.9400599, they all detect 59.939(MPC HC and the pstrip camera).

I don't think it's because pstrip is not accurate enough, it's more like that this accurary is purely theoritical(kinda beating a dead hors here Shocked )
Logged
pitch

Posts: 12


« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2008, 08:11:26 AM »

Hello Rik
I tested the new version of powerstrip, but the result is that I have a half of screen which is black. I have a shift towards the left

Plasma th42px80e 1280x720 @50
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!