EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
May 25, 2017, 08:19:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Matrox P650 - Advanced timing options greyed out  (Read 13953 times)
tontoe

Posts: 6


« on: October 28, 2009, 12:42:27 PM »

I've connected my Media PC to my new Panasonic 32" HDTV.
Connection is from DVI out on Matrox P650 AGP card to HDMI in on TV, using an appropriate adaptor at the TV end.
In the properties control, I can only select 800x600 (desktop appears in very small window) or 1920x1080 (desktop fills screen but overscanned as expected, so task bar & start menu are invisible).
But when I start Powerstrip, the Advanced Timing Options bar is greyed out.
If I connect another monitor as well, the adaptor shows as "Matrox Dual Head" and the Advanced Timing Options bar is available, but the settings I then make affect only seem to affect the monitor and not the TV.
Is the P650 controllable by Powerstrip, or should I try/buy another card? Needs to be AGP 8x and silent...
Logged
Ashley Saldanha
Administrator
*****
Posts: 1806


« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 01:20:04 PM »

The P650 is supported on all heads, but chances are you can't do anything because it your digital output is scaled and/or interlaced. Hard to say...

In any case, there is nothing you can do to correct this, and there surely will be no improvements to Matrox support planned for future versions of PowerStrip, so if you decide to get a different AGP 8x passively cooled card, your best bet is probably a GF6200. I don't believe there is anything else that fits the bill.
Logged

tontoe

Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2009, 01:38:35 AM »

Hi

Thanks - this clarifies things; I'm new to all of this so thought I was being really dumb.

On the subject of that (me being dumb) can I ask one more (very dumb?) question - how do I know/find out if my digital output is scaled and/or interlaced?

Whatever, looks like it's a new card.

Will check out the GF6200 and once again many thanks for your help.

Tony
Logged
tontoe

Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 03:42:33 AM »

Having difficulty finding a GF2600 on the web here. Would an Asus AH3650 (specs here: http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Graphics+Cards/PCI-E/ATI+Radeon+4000+Series/Asus+AH3650+SILENT%2F+HTDI%2F+512M%2C+AGP%2C+512MB+DDR2.+?productId=37478 ) do the job?
Logged
Ashley Saldanha
Administrator
*****
Posts: 1806


« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2009, 03:45:58 AM »

Yes, that will do fine - better than a GF6200 (which is shorthand for a NVidia GeForce 6200).
Logged

tontoe

Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2009, 04:58:54 AM »

Thanks - have now ordered and will report back Wink
Logged
tontoe

Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2009, 11:33:35 AM »

Bought and installed the Matrox and it is great - good 1080p image on TV and no adjustment required. Plus which it's silent! Smiley
Logged
Ashley Saldanha
Administrator
*****
Posts: 1806


« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2009, 11:43:46 AM »

The Matrox or the Asus/ATI?
Logged

tontoe

Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2009, 12:37:48 PM »

That'll teach me to read what I've written before posting!
It was the ASUS AH3650...
Logged
qdm

Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2011, 10:41:23 AM »

hi

i am having the same issue here and would like to find the ASUS AH3650 card somewhere but am struggling to do so. i think it is the fact you have it connected using the hdmi output on the card that has enabled it to work properly. you don't by any chance know where i can get one of these cards? i have researched getting a GF6200 but PNY who make it advise that i will still have issues with this card connecting to a HDTV... what do you think?

many thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!