EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
May 25, 2017, 08:13:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Radeon HD 2600 PRO aspect ratio  (Read 8034 times)
darkmind35

Posts: 3


« on: November 20, 2010, 06:38:07 AM »

Hi forum. I'm trying to get the aspect ratio 4:3 work in my older games, instead of the stretched 16:9. I already made a post in 
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=260&threadid=142530&enterthread=y 
which pretty much describes my situation, no solution so far. Please read that first. I just want to know is it even possible to play older games on proper 4:3 with Powerstrip.  Huh

Help would be appreciated.  Smiley
Logged
Ashley Saldanha
Administrator
*****
Posts: 1806


« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2010, 03:44:35 PM »

If your display stretches everything to 16:9, you need to feed it a 16:9 timing with a 4:3 resolution inside it. The trick with games is to do this at the resolution the game runs. It sounds like you have this working for the desktop, but when your game(s) start they are switching to a different resolution that you have not previously setup.
Logged

darkmind35

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2010, 04:02:07 PM »

Glad to see someone is out to help. But how can I exactly do that? Say I want to play 800x600 (which most of my games and visual novels are) in full screen, how would I do that? I'm not so well versed with this program, so could you provide this humble n00b with step by step guide?
« Last Edit: November 20, 2010, 04:05:23 PM by darkmind35 » Logged
Ashley Saldanha
Administrator
*****
Posts: 1806


« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2010, 04:08:04 PM »

It depends on what the native resolution and preferred timing of your display are. Choose a 16:9 or 16:10  resolution that looks good on your display, one that is close to but equal or higher than 800x600, e.g., 1280x720 or 1280x768, and switch the desktop to that. Then go to PowerStrip menu > Display profiles > Configure > Advanced timing options and click the little copy-to-clipboard icon button between Cancel and Apply. Then paste that timing string here.
Logged

Ashley Saldanha
Administrator
*****
Posts: 1806


« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2010, 04:13:29 PM »

To do this yourself, follow the instructions in this FAQ, and make sure that the resolution you create is exactly 800x600.
Logged

darkmind35

Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2010, 05:03:27 PM »

You sir (or ma'am) are a god. After a bit of trying I finally got it to work as intended. A hundred thank yous to you.  Kiss  Kiss  Kiss
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!