EnTech Taiwan EnTech Taiwan
March 26, 2017, 09:01:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Which videocard in WIN7 with advanced timing ?  (Read 7802 times)
Rittberg

Posts: 19


« on: June 11, 2012, 01:06:51 AM »

Hi,
I am running an CRT PJ Barco 1209s and I need the advanced timing to function.
For years I am using the Nvidia 7900gt video card under WinXP with advanced timing perfectly.
So my question :  In what video card under Win7 the advanced timing is working ?
I tried to run the nvidia 7900gt under Win7 but I find that the advanced timing was disabled (advanced timing options was grayed out) - I am using Version: 3.90.

Thanks,
Rittberg
« Last Edit: June 11, 2012, 01:16:22 AM by Rittberg » Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2012, 03:06:27 AM »

7900GT should be fine. Send me your pstrip.ini file:

Go here: PowerStrip menu > Options > Preferences and double-click on the "Compatibility" label/bar. This will create a shortcut to your pstrip.ini file on your desktop. Close PowerStrip before submitting the ini file that the shortcut points to.

Logged

Rittberg

Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2012, 03:26:35 AM »

Hi Rik,
Thanks for your reply,
At the moment I see that the under Win7 the advanced timing is grayed out I switched back to WinXP.
So please advice if I would like to build a new PC with O.S. - Win7, what video card should I purchase and to be sure that the advanced timing is working and enabled.
Thanks,
Rittberg
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2012, 02:52:17 AM »

Like I said, the 7900GT works fine. You have an installation problem.
Logged

Rittberg

Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2012, 04:22:51 AM »

Thanks,
I will appreciate to know what today's (or from the last 1 – 2  years) video card (the 7900GTwill move to another PC) is suitable for Win7 and in the PS the advanced timing will function perfectly.
Thanks again.
Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2012, 11:19:24 AM »

AMD HD5xxx series would be the last/most recent.
Logged

Rittberg

Posts: 19


« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2012, 11:03:03 PM »

Thanks for your advice.
In any case I tried to see in another PC how PS functioned under Win7 with AMD HD 3450,
I find that the Advanced timings is grayed out.
Please advise what is wrong with my installation.
Thanks.

The ini file is attached:

 [Global Options]
Windows=6.1.7601.2.Service Pack 1
Build=735
ActiveHWStatus=0
AbstractionLayer=0
MirrorWarning=1
FileSize=743064
LastShutdown.Rittberg.BASEMENT=1
RestoreOnStartup=1
Hotkeys=1
CompactMemory=0
QuickSetup=1
uHloc=1,1023,2,1024
NT.User=1
TD=0,0,5
ShowTipOfDay=1
HintShown=735
Flags=898
HideModes=0
ForceRefresh=0
Threshold=20
IconManagement=0
RecallColor=0
HKmodifier=0
ForceResets=1
SkipDDC=0
AutoSelLang=0

[DDC]
CRC=41069
MonitorID=SNY03B0
SerialNo.0=2806115

[Driver]
Key=SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\Services\Pstrip
KeyExists=1
Start=1
File=C:\Windows\system32\drivers\pstrip.sys
FileFound=1
FileSize=1243660
DisplayName=
ImagePath=system32\drivers\pstrip.sys
Type=1
EnumKeyExists=1

[HW.95C61002.0028174B.0100]
MonitorNo=0
Driver=atiumdag.dll 8.14.10.0685
RefClk=0
DefaultClocks=-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
DefaultSettings=1920,1080,32,50,0
EDID=1
MonitorType=SONY CPD-G500/G500J (Microsoft)
MonitorCaps1=2048x1536 (121kHz/160Hz)
CIE.Chroma=476C6F62616C204F7074696F6E73
MaxDriverHRes=2048
MaxDriverVRes=1536
EDID.Source=0
CIE.Red.X=640
CIE.Red.Y=348
CIE.Green.X=287
CIE.Green.Y=620
CIE.Blue.X=159
CIE.Blue.Y=72
CIE.WhitePoint.X=290
CIE.WhitePoint.Y=305
MonitorID=SNY03B0
SerialNo=2806115

[Display Profile]
Display defaults=Display defaults

[Display defaults]
HW.95C61002.0028174B.0100=1920,1080,32,50,0

[Color Profile]
Color defaults=Color defaults

[Color defaults]
HW.95C61002.0028174B.0100=0,0,0,0,0,0,50,50,50,20,0,0

[Performance Profile]
Performance defaults=Performance defaults

[Performance defaults]
HW.95C61002.0028174B.0100=-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

[Hotkey Definitions]
24=115
59=103
78=105
74=106
31=110
25=112

[ProcessColor]
Default=0,0,0,0,0,0,50,50,50,20,0,0

[Devices]
FF=PCI00000,PCI00004,PCI00008,PCI0000C,PCI00010,PCI00014,PCI00018,PCI0001C,PCI00020,PCI00024,PCI0002C,PCI00030,PCI00034,PCI0003C,CAP00010,CAP00011,CAP00012,CAP00013,CAP00014,CAP00020,CAP00021,CAP00022,CAP00023,CAP00024,CAP00030,CAP00031,CAP00032,CAP00033,CAP00034,CAP00040,CAP00041,CAP00042,CAP00043,CAP00044,SLOT

[Debug_HW.95C61002.0028174B.0100]
DeviceNo=0
AdapterName=ATI Radeon HD 3450
DeviceName=\\.\DISPLAY1
DeviceID=PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95C6&SUBSYS_0028174B&REV_00
DisplayClassKey=SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\VIDEO\{3D7FB2E1-F46E-4A5C-BD78-81AD98D590C3}\0000
MonitorClassKey=SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\CLASS\{4D36E96E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001
MonitorEnumKey=SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\ENUM\DISPLAY\SNY03B0\5&C90F48B&0&UID257
ChipID=FF
PCIID=95C61002
SubID=0028174B
FuncNo=0100
BaseAddress=00000000

Logged
Rik Wang
Administrator
*****
Posts: 8833


« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2012, 06:43:24 AM »

Nothing wrong there, but get the latest build 736. You are using 735 under a 32-bit OS, and will want 736 for that.
Logged

Rittberg

Posts: 19


« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2012, 05:20:24 AM »

Thanks,
I can confirm that with 736, Advanced timings working perfectly.
Thanks for your support.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!